Free shipping on orders over $100. Free returns always.

Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 - WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable):  With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

You may choose to enable or log in to the Services via various social media or social networking services.  By integrating these social networking services into the Services, we can offer you a richer and more personalized experience with our products and services.  When you connect with us through social media or a social network, we collect certain personal information that you have provided to that social network.

Our website host, Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”), has partnered with Pinterest Inc. (“Pinterest”) to allow you to buy our products without leaving the Pinterest website or application.  All products pinned from our store will automatically become “Buyable Pins” on Pinterest.  Shopify also uses Pinterest’s conversion tracking software, which tracks sales from you whenever you click through a Buyable Pin on Pinterest.  Through these partners, we automatically collect certain information whenever you use our website for any purpose (e.g., shopping, submitting a request to customer service, researching merchandise, etc.) to provide advertisements and provide you with a more personalized shopping experience. 

When you order or purchase product on our website, we collect your name, email address, postal address (shipping address and billing address), telephone number(s), and credit card information (number, type of card [Visa, MasterCard, etc.] and expiration date).  When you order or purchase merchandise on our website for delivery to other people, we collect your name, the recipient’s name, your email address, the recipient’s email address, your personalized email message to the recipient, your billing address, the recipient’s postal (shipping) address, your telephone number(s), the recipient’s telephone number(s), and your credit card information (number, type of card [Visa, MasterCard, etc.] and expiration date).

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you connect with us on any social network, we deem your affirmative act of connecting with us as your consent to collect the information that you have provided to that social network.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@fourlaps.com.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.  We also share certain of your data with Shopify and Pinterest as addressed in Sections 1 and 5.

SECTION 4 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

  • The California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request please contact us at hello@fourlaps.com.
SECTION 5 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify.  They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application.  They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.  As discussed in Section 1 above, Shopify has partnered with Pinterest, and Shopify shares certain data about you with Pinterest for us to better understand your shopping needs.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data.  It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.  After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 6- THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us.  So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 7 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

No data transmission over the Internet and no data storage can be 100% secure.  Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure, we do not warrant or guarantee the security of any personal information you transmit to, from or through our Services.  If we become aware of any security breach involving your personal information stored by or for us, we will notify you.  By disclosing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive electronic notice from us in the event of such a breach.

SECTION 8 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use.  We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can opt out of customized ads by visiting: Ads Preference Manager

SECTION 9 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to:  access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@fourlaps.com.

 This policy was updated January 27, 2017.